User Tools

Site Tools


Sidebar


Past Shows

shows:esc

The Evil Stepmothers' Club (Michaelmas, 2016)

esc poster

First | Previous | Next | Latest

The Oxford University Light Entertainment Society is proud to present a tale of villains and romance with our Michaelmas Term show: The Evil Stepmothers' Club. Meet the most villainous of stepmothers at their weekly “witch and bitch” meetings; follow a King and Queen at wit's end trying to regain their spare room; a desperate villainous wannabe; and be joined by a host of your favourite characters.

Cast

The Evil Stepmothers' Club

  • Griselda Tremaine - Naomi “Can I wear a catsuit?” Heffer (St Hugh's College)
  • Evelyn - Tzveta “Appletinis” Pokrovska (Queen's)
  • Mother Gothel - Jay “With teeth!” Jivani
  • Maleficent - Asha “Murder is a strong word” Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose)

Roderick's Court

The Princes

  • Prince Charming - Will “More misogynistic please” Mason
  • Dick Whittington - César “Want to stroke my cat?” Candelon
  • Frog Prince - Leo “Frogs aren't slimy!” Tucker (Wadham)
  • Penguin Prince - Becky “Punch them” Hicks (Oriel)

Villainous Evildoers

  • Jafar - Perry “Resting witch face” Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield)
  • Gaston - Will “That's not how you flex” Mason
  • Hook - Tom “Are you making fun of me?” Lear (Ex-Magdalen)
  • Tinkerbell - Bianca “It works for me” Darolti
  • Scar - James “Oh I need a quote don't I?” Carter (Ex-Magdalen)

Business Owners

  • Jack - Lily “Most sexful coffee shop” Miles (Hertford)

Good Guys

  • Robin Hood - Laura “Pull their tails” Hankins (Magdalen)
  • Little Red Riding Hood - Bianca “Lemmeat'em” Darolti
  • Daddy Bear - Beth “A bit Farage-y” Mabbutt (LMH)
  • Mummy Bear - Ana “Terrible parenting skills” Pagu (St. Edmund Hall)
  • Baby Bear - Becky “Punch them” Hicks (Oriel)

Forest Denizens

Magical Beings

  • Fairy Customer Service - Kajal “Customer service” Radia
  • Fairy Godfather - Stephen “Casts glitter, then leaves” Walsh (Teddy Hall)
  • Giant Goose - Kiwi “I'm not a chicken!” Apteryx-Tokoeka (Charles Xavier School For Gifted Youngsters)
  • Shoe Elves - Judith Moore (Balliol) and Beth Mabbutt (LMH)

The Three Thieves

  • Keith - Adrian “Chicken with a purse” Clayton (Hertford (Graduated))
  • Alan - Lily “Huuuuuuuge chicken” Miles (Hertford)
  • Barry - Anna “Really big chicken” Spearing-Ewyn (St. John's College)

Princesses

  • Snow White - Kajal “Secret hideout” Radia
  • Sleeping Beauty - Giulia “Muuum, five more minutes please!” Antiga
  • Rapunzel - Velina “Princes are excellent” Robinson (Mansfield)

Production

Songs

Script and Programme

Flosscars Wins

Best HeroJake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Rupert
Best CoupleGeorgie Atton (Somerville) and Jake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Amy and Rupert
Best Directing TeamJudith Moore (Balliol) and Beth Mabbutt (LMH) for Evil Stepmothers' Club
Best CostumeEfi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for The Tear-Away Suit
Best Best PropGeorgie Atton (Somerville) for The Bear Trap
Best Cock-up During a PerformanceBenjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for Repeated corpsing courtesy of the Romeo and Juliet theme
Best Worst Line-LearnerBranoc Richards (Magdalen) for Evil Stepmothers' Club

Flosscars Nominations

Best HeroSofia Gomezllata (St Anne’s) and Tristan Cresswell (Sheffield) for Monty
Best HeroineGeorgie Atton (Somerville) for Princess Amethyst
Best VillainPerry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Jafar
Branoc Richards (Magdalen) for Jasper
James Carter (Ex-Magdalen) for Scar
Best Morally Ambiguous PersonTzveta Pokrovska (Queen's) for Queen Evelyn
Naomi Heffer (St Hugh's College) for Griselda Tremaine
Jay Jivani for Mother Gothel
Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for King Roderick
Will Mason for Prince Charming
Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Maleficent
Best Double/Group ActNaomi Heffer (St Hugh's College), Jay Jivani, Tzveta Pokrovska (Queen's) and Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for The Evil Stepmothers' Club
Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated)) and Anna Spearing-Ewyn (St. John's College) for Hansel and Gretel
Best CoupleBenjamin Kybett (Magdalen) and Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Roderick and Penelope
Most Spurious AccentStephen Walsh (Teddy Hall) for The Fairy Godfather's Italian-American Accent
Tom Lear (Ex-Magdalen) for Hook
Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
Best Writer(s)Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Evil Stepmothers' Club
Best SongPerry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield), Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) and Markus Beeken (brasenose) for Lots of Leather and Assless Chaps
Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for The Evil Inside
Judith Moore (Balliol) for I Will Be There
Best CostumeEfi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Monty the Horse
Best Worst PropRoderick's stool
The chest of drawers for being difficult to hide behind
Marriage Arch for being huge
Best Cock-up During a PerformanceBecky Hicks (Oriel) for Coming on very, very late as Baby Bear
Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Thinking she could eat 10 sausage rolls on stage and still say her lines
Best Cock-up Backstage or During RehearsalsBranoc Richards (Magdalen) for Asking Rupert why he was releasing Jasper from the dungeon
Matilda Tempest (Mansfield) for Realising she was meant to be in a scene and legging it spectacularly across backstage to get on stage just in time for her line
Lily Miles (Hertford) for 'The most sexual coffee shop in the forest'
Best Ad-LibCameron Alsop (St Catherine's) for Romeo and Juliet Theme
Cameron Alsop (St Catherine's) for Romeo and Juliet Theme… again
Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for 'You've driven me to democracy'
Sofia Gomezllata (St Anne’s) for The insightful monologues of Monty
Leo Tucker (Wadham) for 'Do you have any pets? I swear I saw a horse around here somewhere'
Best Audience Participation / HeckleDan Artus (Regent's Park) for Joining in the villainous laughter every single time
Best Quote During a Show (from a script)Bandits for 'I've got this huuuuge chicken…' 'Woah, that's a really big chicken'
Scar for 'I'll have a Mufasa on the rocks'
The 'Ooh you luvvie' Award for Actually Being Able to ActJake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Rupert and Hercules
Stephen Walsh (Teddy Hall) for Fairy Godfather
Jay Jivani for Mother Gothel and Dionysus
Georgie Atton (Somerville) for Princess Amethyst
Naomi Heffer (St Hugh's College) for Griselda Tremaine
Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
The 'Beyond the Call of Duty' Award for Going Beyond the Call of DutyMorgan Wilkinson (Hertford) for Doing the lighting for ESC with less than a day to read the script
Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Making Monty
shows/esc.txt · Last modified: 2018/06/17 20:04 by lily