This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
flosscars:2023 [2023/07/03 13:28] max |
flosscars:2023 [2023/07/03 17:32] max |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* Lady Macduff - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Lady Macduff - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Private Giggler - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Private Giggler - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
- | * Barney - [[member:Lily Massey]] | + | * Barney - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Lady Harvington - [[member:Elsie Clark]] | + | * Lady Harvington - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Bumbleton - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] | + | * Bumbleton - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Minty - [[member:Libby Alldread]] | + | * Minty - [[member:Libby Alldread]] //(Corpus Christi)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Chief Manners - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] | + | * Chief Manners - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | **Winner:** Sergeant Silly - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// | + | **Winner:** Sergeant Silly - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Villainous Character ===== | ===== Best Villainous Character ===== | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
* Macbeth - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Macbeth - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Vlad - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Vlad - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Barney - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Lucifer Shady - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Bumbleton - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Snoop & Scoop - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Em Fawcett]] //(Wadham)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winner:** Coronet Yew - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | **Winner:** Coronet Yew - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
**Nominees:** | **Nominees:** | ||
* Duncan - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Duncan - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Dorothy - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Snooty - [[member:Heledd Newton]] //(LMH)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Joe Dullard - [[member:Peter Bachev]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member: Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Tompkins - [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Barney - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * The Shadys - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)//, [[member:Maja Kowalewska]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Bumbleton - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Lord Harvington - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //(Jesus)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winner:** Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | **Winner:** Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
Line 43: | Line 55: | ||
* The Soldiers - [[member:Nicole Tong]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Cassie Wicks]] //(St Hilda's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * The Soldiers - [[member:Nicole Tong]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Cassie Wicks]] //(St Hilda's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Kitchen Staff - [[member: Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)//, [[member:Maja Kowalewska]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Heledd Newton]] //(LMH)//, [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Kaleb Ells]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Kitchen Staff - [[member: Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)//, [[member:Maja Kowalewska]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Heledd Newton]] //(LMH)//, [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Kaleb Ells]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * The Harvingtons - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //()//, [[member:Elsie Clark]] //()//, [[member:Libby Alldread]] //()//, [[member:Macey Pattenden]] //()//, [[member:Ali Witheford]] //()//, [[member:Bibor Batki|Bíbor Batki]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * The Shadys - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //()//, [[member:Maja Kowalewska]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Snoop & Scoop - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //()//, [[member:Em Fawcett]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Mabel and Tompkins - [[member:Acadia Klepeis]] //()//, [[member:Patrick Painter]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * The Goodys - [[member:Alysa Fitch]] //()//, [[member:Federica Pescini]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Barney and Bumbleton- [[member:Lily Massey]] //()//, [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Chief Manners, Goons and Sergeant Silly - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //()//, [[member:Alice Yates]] //()//, [[member:Max Northcott]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winners:** | **Winners:** | ||
Line 53: | Line 72: | ||
* Nymphoides and Lisa - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//, [[member:Aleksandra Matkowska]] //(Keble)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | * Nymphoides and Lisa - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//, [[member:Aleksandra Matkowska]] //(Keble)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | ||
* The Macbeths - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//, [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * The Macbeths - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//, [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * The Shadys - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //()//, [[member:Maja Kowalewska]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Dullard and Snooty - [[member:Peter Bachev]] //()//, [[member:Fen Brunt]] //()//, [[member:Heledd Newton]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Bumbleton and Dorothy - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //()//, [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Lord Harvington and Alex Heartswept - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //()//, [[member:Chris Chang]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Vladwin - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)//, [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | + | **Winners:** |
+ | * Vladwin - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)//, [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Lady Harvington and Dorothy - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //()//, [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
===== Best Spurious Accent ===== | ===== Best Spurious Accent ===== | ||
Line 62: | Line 87: | ||
* The Porter - [[member:Kaleb Ells]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * The Porter - [[member:Kaleb Ells]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Macbeth - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Macbeth - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Whatever Max is doing as Sgt Silly - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Mabel - [[member:Acadia Klepeis]] //(Keble)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Snooty - [[member:Heledd Newton]] //(LMH)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Angus Bones - [[member:Kevin Zheng]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Lady Harvington (specifically, "your father is recently deceased") - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winner:** Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | **Winner:** Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
Line 75: | Line 105: | ||
* Haggis and Chips - [[member:Cassie Wicks]] //(St Hilda's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Haggis and Chips - [[member:Cassie Wicks]] //(St Hilda's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* The Guard Song - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * The Guard Song - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Bumbleton is Best - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)//, [[member: Oliver Brown]] //(Worcester)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Join our Hackathon - [[member:Kevin Zheng]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Whodunnit? - [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Performance of a Song ===== | ===== Best Performance of a Song ===== | ||
**Nominees:** | **Nominees:** | ||
- | * I Just Love Love - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)//,[[member:Tom Vallely]] //(Somerville)//,[[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//,[[member:Ali Witheford]] //(Magdalen)// | + | * I Just Love Love - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Tom Vallely]] //(Somerville)//, [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)//, [[member:Ali Witheford]] //(Magdalen)// |
* Constantly Thwarted- [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Constantly Thwarted- [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)//, [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* The Murder Song - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * The Murder Song - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Join Our Hackathon - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]], [[member:Em Fawcett]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Seb in Bumblesong - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Everyone in Bumblesong - [[member:Sebastian Morson]], [[member:Freddie Houlahan]], [[member:Max Northcott]], [[member:Lily Massey]], [[member:Alice Yates]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Happiness is Clappiness - [[member:Alysa Fitch]], [[member:Federica Pescini]] //()// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Snooty's Rap - [[member:Heledd Newton]] //(LMH)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winner:** Midsummer Rap - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | **Winner:** Midsummer Rap - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]])// | ||
Line 92: | Line 129: | ||
* Duncan - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Duncan - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Laddie of the Loch - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Sergeant Silly - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Minty - [[member:Libby Alldread]] //(Corpus Christi)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Lord Harvington (+jazzy blazer) - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //(Jesus)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Alex Heartswept- [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - actor: [[member:]] //(College)//, provided by: [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Dorothy - actor: [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, provided by: [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Worst Prop ===== | ===== Best Worst Prop ===== | ||
Line 102: | Line 143: | ||
* Banquo's KFC - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Banquo's KFC - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Jake's fallen radio mic - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Jake's fallen radio mic - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * 'Days without incident' whiteboard that keeps falling over - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Silly's Polis vest - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * L. Shady's newspaper and glasses- [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Bob's miscoloured dinner - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Dorothy's shoes - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** The Door //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Best Prop ===== | ===== Best Best Prop ===== | ||
Line 111: | Line 157: | ||
* Banquo's KFC - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Banquo's KFC - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Weapons - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Weapons - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Blue VK - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Harvington's phone - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Whiteboard - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Recorder //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Banana //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * The Door //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Binky's badges - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Noise from a Cast Member ===== | ===== Best Noise from a Cast Member ===== | ||
Line 119: | Line 171: | ||
* Kazoo solo - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Kazoo solo - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Constantly Thwarted scream - [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Constantly Thwarted scream - [[member:Maya Walker]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * Silly's voice throughout the play - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * "Ding Dong" - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * Chorus of Lambrini slurps in reheasals //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
+ | * Teletubby rage - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Freddie's one-off - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** "GOONS!" - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Cock-Up Backstage or During a Rehearsal ===== | ===== Best Cock-Up Backstage or During a Rehearsal ===== | ||
**Nominees:** | **Nominees:** | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | ||
* "Don't be revoltingly sloppy" - [[member:Macey Pattenden]] //(Worcester)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "Don't be revoltingly sloppy" - [[member:Macey Pattenden]] //(Worcester)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* "I haven't seen this side of you before"/"What, the front?" [[member:Caleb Lee]], [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "I haven't seen this side of you before"/"What, the front?" [[member:Caleb Lee]], [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Forgetting to record half of Act 2 of Macbeth on opening night - [[member: Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Forgetting to record half of Act 2 of Macbeth on opening night - [[member: Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * Putting the newspaper entirely over his head - [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "His body is still hanging in the hallway" - [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Max making that joke about OULES health & safety risk assessment a dark prophecy; slices finger during cocktail making - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Cock-Up During a Performance ===== | ===== Best Cock-Up During a Performance ===== | ||
Line 144: | Line 199: | ||
* Fallen radio mic - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Fallen radio mic - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] //(Magdalen)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Waiting for MacChef at the end of Macbeth (It wasn't Freddie's fault!) - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Waiting for MacChef at the end of Macbeth (It wasn't Freddie's fault!) - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * Em's kick sending a shoe flying at the audience - [[member:Em Fawcett]] //(Wadham)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Dead Lord Harvington not being there to be … dead - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //(Jesus)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Ad-Lib ===== | ===== Best Ad-Lib ===== | ||
Line 157: | Line 212: | ||
* Mii Theme - [[member:Kevin Zheng]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Mii Theme - [[member:Kevin Zheng]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Hermione's improv rhyme - [[member:Libby Alldread]] //(Corpus Christi)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Hermione's improv rhyme - [[member:Libby Alldread]] //(Corpus Christi)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * "Shit" in Bumbleton is Best - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
+ | * "That little purple bastard" - [[member:Fen Brunt]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Reference to broken door - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "37 counts of public indecency" - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Cocaine //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Breaking Bod reference - [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //(Jesus)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "He promised me his pink fluffy handcuffs at least" - [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "What, Onlyfans?" - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** "I am the throat goat" - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Audience Participation ===== | ===== Best Audience Participation ===== | ||
Line 167: | Line 229: | ||
* Trying to drink from the flask but it was empty because Fabian had already drank all the alcohol in it - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Branoc Richards]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Trying to drink from the flask but it was empty because Fabian had already drank all the alcohol in it - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)//, [[member:Branoc Richards]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* Shining in the spotlight during Macbeth - [[member:Branoc Richards]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * Shining in the spotlight during Macbeth - [[member:Branoc Richards]] //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * "Replaced by a salamander in the interval" - [[member:Branoc Richards]] //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Gasp when Barney entered in the last scene - [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Dorothy wolf whistle - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Bíbor's brother puts his hands up when accused - [[member:Bibor Batki|Bíbor Batki]] //(St Hugh's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** Fabian giving out the numbers - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Programme Quote ===== | ===== Best Programme Quote ===== | ||
Line 178: | Line 244: | ||
* "THUS SPAKE THE HUNGRY CATERPILLAR" - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "THUS SPAKE THE HUNGRY CATERPILLAR" - [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* "I speak in shrek references" - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "I speak in shrek references" - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * "All children are isomorphic" - [[member:Chris Chang]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "Tumours have a growth mindset" - [[member:David Street]] //(LMH)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "Bottom D, eh?" - [[member:Fabian Bourdeaux]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "I can't wait for scene where I'm tied up and gagged" - [[member:Peter Bachev]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | **Winner:** "God's twinkiest soldier" - [[member:Max Northcott]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
===== Best Quote from a Script ===== | ===== Best Quote from a Script ===== | ||
Line 188: | Line 258: | ||
* "It’s not rocket science"/"What’s a rocket?" //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "It’s not rocket science"/"What’s a rocket?" //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
* "There’s plenty of horses in the stables" //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * "There’s plenty of horses in the stables" //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * "But she's so submissive!"/"I rather imagine that's part of the appeal" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Pretty much everything the Shadys say //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "What's food, sir?" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "That's quite enough, Barney" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "Gooooooooooooooons!" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "His beautiful face is nowhere to be seen because the damn thing is so full of holes" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "He was a well endowed chap" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "Grippy Socks!" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * "Nothing under there except some sleeping pills and several kilograms of icing sugar in little plastic bags" //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winners:** | **Winners:** | ||
Line 198: | Line 277: | ||
**Nominees:** | **Nominees:** | ||
* [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * [[member:Paul Becsi]] //(Oriel)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | + | * [[member:Freddie Houlahan]] //(Balliol)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// |
+ | * [[member:Ugur Oezcan|Uğur Özcan]] //(Jesus)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
- | **Winner:** | + | **Winners:** |
* [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * [[member:Lily Massey]] //(Pembroke)// //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * [[member:Sebastian Morson]] //(St Anne's)// //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
===== The ‘Beyond the Call of Duty’ Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ===== The ‘Beyond the Call of Duty’ Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ||
**Nominees:** | **Nominees:** | ||
- | * Nom - [[member:]] //(College)// //([[shows:|]])// | ||
* [[member:Weronika Galka]] for stepping in as front of house last minute and for incredible graphics and marketing //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | * [[member:Weronika Galka]] for stepping in as front of house last minute and for incredible graphics and marketing //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
+ | * [[member:Fen Brunt]] for making many wonderful props and for carrying the entire show on their shoulders //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * [[member:Jake Caudwell]] for directing with an upcoming dissertation //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * Whoever had to carry the door. I don't know who it was, but them //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] for everything //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
+ | * [[member:Sebastian Morson]] for learning all of the songs //([[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]])// | ||
**Winner:** [[member:Macey Pattenden]] for finding a venue even before middle of term and everything else //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | **Winner:** [[member:Macey Pattenden]] for finding a venue even before middle of term and everything else //([[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]])// | ||
Line 217: | Line 302: | ||
* [[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]] - [[member:Em Fawcett]] //(Wadham)// | * [[shows:mnfd|A Midsummer Night's Fever Dream]] - [[member:Em Fawcett]] //(Wadham)// | ||
- | **Winner:** Win - [[member:]] //(College)// | + | **Winner:** [[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]] - [[member:Elsie Clark]] //(St Anne's)// |
===== Best Directorial Team ===== | ===== Best Directorial Team ===== | ||
Line 225: | Line 310: | ||
* Director: [[member:Elspeth Rogers]] //(St John's)// | * Director: [[member:Elspeth Rogers]] //(St John's)// | ||
* Assistant Director: [[member:Tom Vallely]] //(Somerville)// | * Assistant Director: [[member:Tom Vallely]] //(Somerville)// | ||
- | * [[shows:|]]: | ||
- | * Director: [[member:]] //(College)// | ||
- | * Assistant Directors: | ||
- | * [[member:]] //(College)// | ||
- | * [[member:]] //(College)// | ||
**Winners:** | **Winners:** | ||
* [[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]] - [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// (asst. [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)//, [[member:Elspeth Rogers]] //(St John's)//, [[member:Fen Brunt]]) | * [[shows:macbeth|Macbeth: The Musical]] - [[member:Patrick Painter]] //(St Anne's)// (asst. [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] //(Univ)//, [[member:Elspeth Rogers]] //(St John's)//, [[member:Fen Brunt]]) | ||
+ | * [[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]] - [[member:Jake Caudwell]] (asst. [[member:Cecilia Twigger]], [[member:Libby Alldread]], [[member:Freddie Houlahan]], [[member:Alice Yates]]) | ||
===== Best Marketing Campaign ===== | ===== Best Marketing Campaign ===== | ||
Line 247: | Line 328: | ||
* [[member:Weronika Galka]] //(St Peter's)// | * [[member:Weronika Galka]] //(St Peter's)// | ||
- | **Winner:** [[shows:|]] - [[member:]] //(College)// (asst. [[member:]] //(College)//, [[member:]] //(College)//) | + | **Winner:** [[shows:whodunnit|Whodunnit?]] - [[member:Amy Hemsworth]] (asst. [[member:Weronika Galka]], [[member:Freddie Houlahan]]) |
{{tag>flosscar 2023}} | {{tag>flosscar 2023}} |