This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
flosscars:2012 [2018/04/13 12:14] lily created |
flosscars:2012 [2018/04/13 12:34] lily [Best fluff/fuck-up/cock-up during a performance] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===== Best Hero ===== | ===== Best Hero ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Jenni Goodchild (Mansfield) for Hamlet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jenni Goodchild //(Mansfield)// for Hamlet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Joe Hermaszewski (Oriel) for Kay ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// for Kay ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Diran Bodossian (Balliol) for Captain Trumpeter ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Diran Bodossian //(Balliol)// for Captain Trumpeter ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Emma New (St Hildas) for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== Best Heroine ===== | ===== Best Heroine ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Rhoslyn Beckwith (St. Hilda's) for Juliet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Rhoslyn Beckwith //(St. Hilda's)// for Juliet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
*Ellie Armstrong for Gerda ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | *Ellie Armstrong for Gerda ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | ||
- | *Rebecca Nightingale (Filthy Brooks Interloper) for Lady Vanity ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Lady Vanity ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | **Winner** : Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
===== Best Bad Guy / Villain ===== | ===== Best Bad Guy / Villain ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Pippin (Magdalen), Aya Matsumoto and Ben Below (Worcester) for The Witches ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Pippin //(Magdalen)//, Aya Matsumoto and Ben Below //(Worcester)// for The Witches ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Emma Slattery (Merton) for Jardis ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Emma Slattery //(Merton)// for Jardis ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | **Winner* : Emma New (St Hildas) for The Pirate Queen ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)// for The Pirate Queen ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
===== The "M-Tropolis and M-Town" award for Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ===== The "M-Tropolis and M-Town" award for Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) and Sam Young (Worcester) for Nursey and Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// and Sam Young //(Worcester)// for Nursey and Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Jessica Law (St.Anne's) and Bryn Griffiths (New College) for Shakespeare and Marlowe ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// and Bryn Griffiths //(New College)// for Shakespeare and Marlowe ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Ben Below (Worcester) and Tim Ledsam (Hertford) for Jakob and Gregor ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for Jakob and Gregor ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated)) and Rebecca Nightingale (Filthy Brooks Interloper) for Püsh and Shöve ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Adrian Clayton //(Hertford (Graduated))// and Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Püsh and Shöve ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Bryn Griffiths (New College), Emma New (St Hildas) and Sam Young (Worcester) for Dieter, Dietmar and Dietrich ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Bryn Griffiths //(New College)//, Emma New //(St Hildas)// and Sam Young //(Worcester)// for Dieter, Dieter and Dietrich ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) and Rory Morrison (Mansfield) for Pirate Queen and Pirate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// and Rory Morrison //(Mansfield)// for Pirate Queen and Pirate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) and Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Pirate Queen and Admiral Lord Flashknob ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// and Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Pirate Queen and Admiral Lord Flashknob ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Diran Bodossian (Balliol) and Rebecca Nightingale (Filthy Brooks Interloper) for Captain Trumpeter and Lady Vanity ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Diran Bodossian //(Balliol)// and Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Captain Trumpeter and Lady Vanity ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Thomas Little (Hertford) and Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) for Ham and Abel (aka Sailors 8 and 9) ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Thomas Little //(Hertford)// and Jonathan Lipscombe //(Mansfield)// for Ham and Abel //(aka Sailors 8 and 9)// ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Tim Ledsam (Hertford) and Tim Skew for One Armed Jack and Green Aeron the Pirate ("Ye can't scourge the Sea of Tranquility!") ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// and Tim Skew for One Armed Jack and Green Aeron the Pirate //("Ye can't scourge the Sea of Tranquility!")// ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) and Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) for MacBeth and Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// and Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// for MacBeth and Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Alice Young (Hertford) for Mercutio ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Alice Young //(Hertford)// for Mercutio ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Jenni Goodchild (Mansfield) for Hamlet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jenni Goodchild //(Mansfield)// for Hamlet ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
*Bob Hunt for Greta ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | *Bob Hunt for Greta ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | ||
*Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | *Morgan Wilkinson (Hertford) for The Chaplain ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Morgan Wilkinson //(Hertford)// for The Chaplain ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Sam Young (Worcester) for Nursey ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Sam Young //(Worcester)// for Nursey ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== The "Tom Reynolds" Award for most Spurious Accent ===== | ===== The "Tom Reynolds" Award for most Spurious Accent ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Ben Below (Worcester) and Tim Ledsam (Hertford) for Jakob and Gregor ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for Jakob and Gregor ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Diran Bodossian (Balliol) for Tuuli (The Northern Wind) ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Diran Bodossian //(Balliol)// for Tuuli //(The Northern Wind)// ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Thomas Little (Hertford) for Jareth (The Bowie Voice) ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Thomas Little //(Hertford)// for Jareth //(The Bowie Voice)// ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Jessica Law (St.Anne's) for Chief Don ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for Chief Don ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Adam Robinson (St. Peter's) for Don Antonio Constanza y Panadero de Stregaverde, Count of Cules ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | **Winner** : Adam Robinson //(St. Peter's)// for Don Antonio Constanza y Panadero de Stregaverde, Count of Cules ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
===== Best Directing Team ===== | ===== Best Directing Team ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Aya Matsumoto, Ben Below (Worcester) and Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Aya Matsumoto, Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Sasha McKenna (St Hildas), Adam Robinson (St. Peter's), Ben Below (Worcester) and Frances Watson (Queen's) ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Sasha McKenna //(St Hildas)//, Adam Robinson //(St. Peter's)//, Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Frances Watson //(Queen's)// ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | + | ||
- | **Winner* : Alexandra Brinkman-Young, Frances Watson (Queen's), Rachel Hughes and Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | |
+ | **Winner** : Alexandra Brinkmann-Young, Frances Watson //(Queen's)//, Rachel Hughes and Jonathan Lipscomb //(Mansfield)// ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
===== Best Writer ===== | ===== Best Writer ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Richard Owen (Ex-Lincoln) ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Richard Owen //(Ex-Lincoln)// ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *James Marsden (Corpus) ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *James Marsden //(Corpus)// ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== Best Song ===== | ===== Best Song ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for So Much Fun to be a Shakespeare Zombie ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for So Much Fun to be a Shakespeare Zombie ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
*Rachel Hughes for Oh Kay ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | *Rachel Hughes for Oh Kay ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | ||
- | *Ben Below (Worcester) and Tim Ledsam (Hertford) for Science! Zombies! Tsunamis! ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for Science! Zombies! Tsunamis! ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Ben Below (Worcester) for It's Good To Be Evil ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// for It's Good To Be Evil ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) and Samuel Swinnerton (Queen's) for Everything's <adjective> ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Jonathan Lipscombe //(Mansfield)// and Samuel Swinnerton //(Queen's)// for Everything's <adjective> ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) and Samuel Swinnerton (Queen's) for Sacrifice for Love ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Jonathan Lipscombe //(Mansfield)// and Samuel Swinnerton //(Queen's)// for Sacrifice for Love ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) and Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Diplomatic Intercourse ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// and Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Diplomatic Intercourse ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
*Rachel Hughes for Just Like You ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Rachel Hughes for Just Like You ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | *Rory Morrison (Mansfield) and The Bee Gees for Piracy! ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Rory Morrison //(Mansfield)// and The Bee Gees for Piracy! ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Jessica Law (St.Anne's) for The Infanta of Spain ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | **Winner** : Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for The Infanta of Spain ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
===== Best Costume ===== | ===== Best Costume ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Alice Young (Hertford) for Mercutio ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Alice Young //(Hertford)// for Mercutio ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Rhoslyn Beckwith (St. Hilda's) for Juliet's Wedding Dress ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Rhoslyn Beckwith //(St. Hilda's)// for Juliet's Wedding Dress ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Olivia Upchurch (Jesus) for her dress (post paddling pool...) ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Olivia Upchurch //(Jesus)// for her dress //(post paddling pool...)// ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Rory Morrison (Mansfield) for The Pirate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Rory Morrison //(Mansfield)// for The Pirate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) for The Pirate Queen ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for The Pirate Queen ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Diran Bodossian (Balliol) for Captain Trumpeter's 17th Century uniform ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Diran Bodossian //(Balliol)// for Captain Trumpeter's 17th Century uniform ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Emma New (St Hildas), Bryn Griffiths (New College) and Sam Young (Worcester) for Three Utterly ridiculous pairs of dungarees ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)//, Bryn Griffiths //(New College)// and Sam Young //(Worcester)// for Three Utterly ridiculous pairs of dungarees ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Admiral Lord Flashknob's glittery suit ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | |
+ | Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Admiral Lord Flashknob's glittery suit ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
===== Best Prop ===== | ===== Best Prop ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Morgan Wilkinson (Hertford) and Rebecca Nightingale (Filthy Brooks Interloper) for The Balcony ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Morgan Wilkinson //(Hertford)// and Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Balcony ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Jenni Goodchild (Mansfield), Richard Owen (Ex-Lincoln) and Morgan Wilkinson (Hertford) for The Magic Mirror ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Jenni Goodchild //(Mansfield)//, Richard Owen //(Ex-Lincoln)// and Morgan Wilkinson //(Hertford)// for The Magic Mirror ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Adam Robinson (St. Peter's) for The Large Ham! ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Adam Robinson //(St. Peter's)// for The Large Ham! ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Bryn Griffiths (New College) for Baguette Sword ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Bryn Griffiths //(New College)// for Baguette Sword ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Stephanie Clarke (Hertford) for being the Pirate Queen's grope toy ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Stephanie Clarke //(Hertford)// for being the Pirate Queen's grope toy ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) for feather duster ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Jonathan Lipscombe //(Mansfield)// for feather duster ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Peter Bunyan for his Spare Moustachio ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | **Winner** : Peter Bunyan for his Spare Moustachio ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
===== Best fluff/fuck-up/cock-up during a performance ===== | ===== Best fluff/fuck-up/cock-up during a performance ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Rhoslyn Beckwith (St. Hilda's) for forgetting the song and singing "I don't know what the words are" instead ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Rhoslyn Beckwith //(St. Hilda's)// for forgetting the song and singing "I don't know what the words are" instead ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Olivia Upchurch (Jesus) and the paddling pool for failed trajectories ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Olivia Upchurch //(Jesus)// and the paddling pool for failed trajectories ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated)) for swearing in front of the brownies ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Adrian Clayton //(Hertford (Graduated))// for swearing in front of the brownies ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Ben Below (Worcester), Tim Ledsam (Hertford) and Jonathan Lipscombe (Mansfield) for putting the benches so far upstage in the Ghost Gag that the ghosts couldn't hide properly ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Ben Below //(Worcester)//, Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// and Jonathan Lipscombe //(Mansfield)// for putting the benches so far upstage in the Ghost Gag that the ghosts couldn't hide properly ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | **Winner* : Alice Young (Hertford) for "Romeo! I'm so glad I've killed you! I mean found you!" ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Alice Young //(Hertford)// for "Romeo! I'm so glad I've killed you! I mean found you!" ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) for the crime fighting with Jesus dream ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// for the crime fighting with Jesus dream ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Marcus Garner-Hatcher (Lincoln) for being a tree ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Marcus Garner-Hatcher //(Lincoln)// for being a tree ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) and Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for "Aaargh! Thar be Oxford, ripe for the plunderin'!" / "Och Aye, I'm in trouble again!" ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// and Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for "Aaargh! Thar be Oxford, ripe for the plunderin'!" / "Och Aye, I'm in trouble again!" ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for nothing specific, as all his lines seemed as-libbed... ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for nothing specific, as all his lines seemed as-libbed... ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Joe Hermaszewski (Oriel) for "Time to reflect on what you've done" ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// for "Time to reflect on what you've done" ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | Ben Below (Worcester) and Tim Ledsam (Hertford) for all their lines, none of which were in the script ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | Ben Below //(Worcester)// and Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for all their lines, none of which were in the script ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
*Tim Skew for The sword-gun ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Tim Skew for The sword-gun ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | *Rebecca Nightingale (Filthy Brooks Interloper) for "She looks like a cross between Keira Knightly and Dennis the Bloody Mennace" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for "She looks like a cross between Keira Knightly and Dennis the Bloody Mennace" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) and Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for "You mean WINcest!" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// and Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for "You mean WINcest!" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for the boards that were held up during the Don's song ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for the boards that were held up during the Don's song ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
*Peter Bunyan for "Thank hay-zus [Jesus] I had two!" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Peter Bunyan for "Thank hay-zus [Jesus] I had two!" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | *Joe Hermaszewski (Oriel) for All the unnecessary whipping ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// for All the unnecessary whipping ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Bryn Griffiths (New College) for "Violence only baguettes violence" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Bryn Griffiths //(New College)// for "Violence only baguettes violence" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Ben Below (Worcester) for "What does this do? Maybe it controls time? Maybe it controls time? Maybe it controls time?" ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | **Winner** : Ben Below //(Worcester)// for "What does this do? Maybe it controls time? Maybe it controls time? Maybe it controls time?" ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Adam Robinson (St. Peter's) and James Marsden (Corpus) for "Did someone order a large ham?" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Adam Robinson //(St. Peter's)// and James Marsden //(Corpus)// for "Did someone order a large ham?" ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Bob Hunt and Richard Owen (Ex-Lincoln) for the "Kartoffel-schinken-schubkarre-aale-fahrzeug-kaese-kuche-wursten-schnitzel" line ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | **Winner** : Bob Hunt and Richard Owen //(Ex-Lincoln)// for the "Kartoffel-schinken-schubkarre-aale-fahrzeug-kaese-kuche-wursten-schnitzel" line ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
===== The "Dan Artus" Award for Best Worst Line-learner ===== | ===== The "Dan Artus" Award for Best Worst Line-learner ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Richard Owen (Ex-Lincoln) for Montague 2 ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Richard Owen //(Ex-Lincoln)// for Montague 2 ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Rory Morrison (Mansfield) for The Priate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Rory Morrison //(Mansfield)// for The Priate King ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
*Chris Webster for Seth (aka Sailor 7) ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Chris Webster for Seth (aka Sailor 7) ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
*Ellie Armstrong for Mary the Sloth ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Ellie Armstrong for Mary the Sloth ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) for Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | **Winner** : Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// for Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
===== The "Ooh you luvvie" Award for actually being able to act ===== | ===== The "Ooh you luvvie" Award for actually being able to act ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Emma New (St Hildas) for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Romeo ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Martin Corcoran (St. Edmund Hall) for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Martin Corcoran //(St. Edmund Hall)// for MacBeth ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Jonathan Sims (St. Hilda's) for Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Jonathan Sims //(St. Hilda's)// for Father Lawrence ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | *Thomas Little (Hertford) for Jareth ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Thomas Little //(Hertford)// for Jareth ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
*Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | *Rachel Hughes for Lt Polly Oliver ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | ||
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Admiral Lord Flashknob ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Admiral Lord Flashknob ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Hannah Snell (Balliol) for fooling the audience (well, one member of it at least) that she wasn't a plant ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Hannah Snell //(Balliol)// for fooling the audience //(well, one member of it at least)// that she wasn't a plant ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | *Diran Bodossian (Balliol) for Captain Trumpeter ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Diran Bodossian //(Balliol)// for Captain Trumpeter ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
- | **Winner* : Tim Skew for Rax ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | **Winner** : Tim Skew for Rax ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
=====The "Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | =====The "Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | **Winner* : Rory Morrison (Mansfield) for One of the three D's ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | **Winner** : Rory Morrison //(Mansfield)// for One of the three D's ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
- | *Sasha McKenna (St Hildas) and Adam Robinson (St. Peter's) for directing at the last minute ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) | + | *Sasha McKenna //(St Hildas)// and Adam Robinson //(St. Peter's)// for directing at the last minute ([[shows:snow_queen|The Snow Queen]]) |
- | *Alexandra Brinkman-Young and Frances Watson (Queen's) for directing, even though they didn't volunteer for it... ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) | + | *Alexandra Brinkman-Young and Frances Watson //(Queen's)// for directing, even though they didn't volunteer for it... ([[shows:piracy|Piracy!]]) |
*Robert Collins for repeatedly understudying | *Robert Collins for repeatedly understudying | ||
- | *Sam Young (Worcester) for having to kiss Jonny ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) | + | *Sam Young //(Worcester)// for having to kiss Jonny ([[shows:tragedy|Tragedy: A Comedy]]) |
- | **Winner* : James Marsden (Corpus) for repeated minibus driving, getting Corpus Auditorium, last minute teching, sorting out the constitution and reapplying to the Proctors despite not being on the committee | + | **Winner** : James Marsden //(Corpus)// for repeated minibus driving, getting Corpus Auditorium, last minute teching, sorting out the constitution and reapplying to the Proctors despite not being on the committee |