[Oxford University Light Entertainment Society]

The Evil Stepmothers' Club (Michaelmas, 2016)

The Oxford University Light Entertainment Society is proud to present a tale of villains and romance with our Michaelmas Term show: The Evil Stepmothers' Club. Meet the most villainous of stepmothers at their weekly "witch and bitch" meetings; follow a King and Queen at wit's end trying to regain their spare room; a desperate villainous wannabe; and be joined by a host of your favourite characters.

Cast

The Evil Stepmothers' Club
Griselda Tremaine-Naomi Heffer (St Hugh's College)
"Can I wear a catsuit?"
Evelyn-Tzveta Pokrovska
"Appletinis"
Mother Gothel-Jay Jivani
"With teeth!"
Maleficent-Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose)
"Murder is a strong word"
Roderick's Court
King Roderick-Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen)
"The flipchart is paramount"
Queen Penelope-Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's)
"I see the flipchart is back"
Jives-Matilda Tempest (Mansfield)
"No more flipcharts!"
Princess Amethyst-Georgie Atton (Somerville)
"Oh Rupert!"
Jasper-Branoc Richards (Magdalen)
"Gosh"
Rupert, the Stable Lad-Jake Griffiths (Brasenose)
"Oh Amy!"
Monty (Head)-Sofia Gomezllata (St Anne's)
"Mrrrrrr!!"
Monty (Butt)-Tristan Cresswell (Sheffield)
"Mrmrmrm!!"
Herald-Laura Hankins (Magdalen)
"Toot!"
The Princes
Prince Charming-Will Mason
"More misogynistic please"
Dick Whittington-C├ęsar Candelon
"Want to stroke my cat?"
Frog Prince-Leo Tucker
"Frogs aren't slimy!"
Penguin Prince-Rebecca Hicks
"Punch them"
Villainous Evildoers
Jafar-Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield)
"Resting witch face"
Gaston-Will Mason
"That's not how you flex"
Hook-Tom Lear (Ex-Magdalen)
"Are you making fun of me?"
Tinkerbell-Bianca Darolti
"It works for me"
Scar-James Carter (Ex-Magdalen)
"Oh I need a quote don't I?"
Business Owners
Jack-Lily Miles (Hertford)
"Most sexful coffee shop"
Good Guys
Robin Hood-Laura Hankins (Magdalen)
"Pull their tails"
Little Red Riding Hood-Bianca Darolti
"Lemmeat'em"
Daddy Bear-Beth Mabbutt (LMH)
"A bit Farage-y"
Mummy Bear-Ana Pagu (St. Edmund Hall)
"Terrible parenting skills"
Baby Bear-Rebecca Hicks
"Punch them"
Forest Denizens
Rumplestiltskin-Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's)
"I won't have your child"
Hansel-Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated))
"Follow our bread trail home"
Gretel-Anna Spearing-Ewyn (St. John's College)
"What did we do?"
Unruly Child-Kiwi Apteryx-Tokoeka (Charles Xavier School For Gifted Youngsters)
Unruly Child-Velina Robinson (Mansfield)
Magical Beings
Fairy Customer Service-Kajal Radia
"Customer service"
Fairy Godfather-Stephen Walsh (Teddy Hall)
"Casts glitter, then leaves"
Giant Goose-Kiwi Apteryx-Tokoeka (Charles Xavier School For Gifted Youngsters)
"I'm not a chicken!"
Shoe Elf-Judith Moore (Balliol)
Shoe Elf-Beth Mabbutt (LMH)
The Three Thieves
Keith-Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated))
"Chicken with a purse"
Alan-Lily Miles (Hertford)
"Huuuuuuuge chicken"
Barry-Anna Spearing-Ewyn (St. John's College)
"Really big chicken"
Princesses
Snow White-Kajal Radia
"Secret hideout"
Sleeping Beauty-Giulia Antiga
"Muuum, five more minutes please!"
Rapunzel-Velina Robinson (Mansfield)
"Princes are excellent"
Production Team
Director-Judith Moore (Balliol)
"I don't remember what I say"
Assistant Director-Beth Mabbutt (LMH)
"No fairy-horse romance plot"
Writer-Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose)
"We're having a flipchart"
Producer-Georgie Atton (Somerville)
"Just do whatever"
Co-Producer-Tom Lear (Ex-Magdalen)
"The rest of you are scumbags"
Stage Manager-Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen)
"When you say 'large' piece of set"
Musical Director-Markus Beeken (brasenose)
"Emily's mysterious friend"
Pianist-Cameron Alsop (St Catherine's)
"http://youtu.be/9VMCiewc7mE"
Technical Director-Morgan Wilkinson (Hertford)
"Evil wash"
Costume Coordinator-Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's)
"Make way for the horse"
Musical Credits
The Evil Stepmothers' Club-Judith Moore (Balliol)
Markus Beeken (brasenose)
I Will Be There-Judith Moore (Balliol)
The Evil Inside-Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield)
Lots of Leather and Ass-less Chaps-Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield)
Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose)
Markus Beeken (brasenose)
Final Song-Cameron Alsop (St Catherine's)
Markus Beeken (brasenose)
Judith Moore (Balliol)

Script and Programme

    Flosscars Wins

    Best HeroJake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Rupert
    Best CoupleGeorgie Atton (Somerville) and Jake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Amy and Rupert
    Best Directing TeamJudith Moore (Balliol) and Beth Mabbutt (LMH) for Evil Stepmothers' Club
    Best CostumeEfi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for The Tear-Away Suit
    Best Best PropGeorgie Atton (Somerville) for The Bear Trap
    Best Cock-up During a PerformanceBenjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for Repeated corpsing courtesy of the Romeo and Juliet theme
    Best Worst Line-LearnerBranoc Richards (Magdalen) for Evil Stepmothers' Club

    Flosscars Nominations

    Best HeroSofia Gomezllata (St Anne's) and Tristan Cresswell (Sheffield) for Monty
    Best HeroineGeorgie Atton (Somerville) for Princess Amethyst
    Best VillainPerry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Jafar
    Branoc Richards (Magdalen) for Jasper
    James Carter (Ex-Magdalen) for Scar
    Best Morally Ambiguous PersonTzveta Pokrovska (Queen's) for Queen Evelyn
    Naomi Heffer (St Hugh's College) for Griselda Tremaine
    Jay Jivani for Mother Gothel
    Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
    Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for King Roderick
    Will Mason for Prince Charming
    Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Maleficent
    Best Double/Group ActNaomi Heffer (St Hugh's College), Jay Jivani, Tzveta Pokrovska (Queen's) and Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for The Evil Stepmothers' Club
    Adrian Clayton (Hertford (Graduated)) and Anna Spearing-Ewyn (St. John's College) for Hansel and Gretel
    Best CoupleBenjamin Kybett (Magdalen) and Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Roderick and Penelope
    Most Spurious AccentStephen Walsh (Teddy Hall) for The Fairy Godfather's Italian-American Accent
    Tom Lear (Ex-Magdalen) for Hook
    Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
    Best Writer(s)Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Evil Stepmothers' Club
    Best SongPerry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield), Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) and Markus Beeken (brasenose) for Lots of Leather and Assless Chaps
    Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for The Evil Inside
    Judith Moore (Balliol) for I Will Be There
    Best CostumeEfi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Monty the Horse
    Best Worst PropRoderick's stool
    The chest of drawers for being difficult to hide behind
    Marriage Arch for being huge
    Best Cock-up During a PerformanceRebecca Hicks (Oriel) for Coming on very, very late as Baby Bear
    Asha Hartland-Asbury (Brasenose) for Thinking she could eat 10 sausage rolls on stage and still say her lines
    Best Cock-up Backstage or During RehearsalsBranoc Richards (Magdalen) for Asking Rupert why he was releasing Jasper from the dungeon
    Matilda Tempest (Mansfield) for Realising she was meant to be in a scene and legging it spectacularly across backstage to get on stage just in time for her line
    Lily Miles (Hertford) for 'The most sexual coffee shop in the forest'
    Best Ad-LibCameron Alsop (St Catherine's) for Romeo and Juliet Theme
    Cameron Alsop (St Catherine's) for Romeo and Juliet Theme... again
    Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for 'You've driven me to democracy'
    Sofia Gomezllata (St Anne's) for The insightful monologues of Monty
    Leo Tucker (Wadham) for 'Do you have any pets? I swear I saw a horse around here somewhere'
    Best Audience Participation / HeckleDan Artus (Regent's Park) for Joining in the villainous laughter every single time
    Best Quote During a Show (from a script)Bandits for 'I've got this huuuuge chicken...' 'Woah, that's a really big chicken'
    Scar for 'I'll have a Mufasa on the rocks'
    The 'Ooh you luvvie' Award for Actually Being Able to ActJake Griffiths (Brasenose) for Rupert and Hercules
    Stephen Walsh (Teddy Hall) for Fairy Godfather
    Jay Jivani for Mother Gothel and Dionysus
    Georgie Atton (Somerville) for Princess Amethyst
    Naomi Heffer (St Hugh's College) for Griselda Tremaine
    Georgia Nicholson (St Hugh's) for Rumplestiltskin
    The 'Beyond the Call of Duty' Award for Going Beyond the Call of DutyMorgan Wilkinson (Hertford) for Doing the lighting for ESC with less than a day to read the script
    Efi Gauthier (St Hugh's) for Making Monty
    Got any more photos, quote or information about this show? Send them to the Webmistress!
    Login

    Forgotten Password?
    Need an account?
    Online now

    0 guests.