User Tools

Site Tools


Sidebar


Past Shows

flosscars:2018

Flosscars 2018

Flosscars are our annual awards for acting, failing to act, writing, failing to write, and generally anything we feel deserves an award at the time. Feel free to browse our archives of Flosscars in years gone past as well as using this page in Trinity of each year to nominate and vote for that year's Flosscars!

Prev | 2018 | Next

Best Heroic Character

Nominations

Winner - Mark Simonitis (Keble) for The Splash (The Sensational Story of the Splash)

Best Villainous Character

Nominations

Winner - Emma Bates (Univ) for The Barista (The Sensational Story of the Splash)

Best Morally Ambiguous Character

Nominations

Winner - Efi Gauthier (Formerly St Hugh’s) for Francois (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Group/ Double Act

Nominations

Winner - Matilda Tempest (Mansfield), Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen), Leo Tucker (Wadham) and Emma Bates (Univ) for the Mundane Five (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Couple

Nominations

Winner - Tzveta Pokrovska (Queen’s) and George Tall (St Edmund Hall) for The Joker and Harley Quinn (The Sensational Story of the Splash)

Best Spurious Accent

Nominations

Winner - Efi Gauthier (Formerly St Hugh’s) for Francois (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Directing Team

Nominations

Winner - Tom Moore (ex-Magdalen), Markus Beeken (Brasenose) and Lily Miles (Hertford) for A Plaice in the Sun

Best Script

Nominations

Winner - Markus Beeken (Brasenose) and Lily Miles (Hertford) for The Sensational Story of the Splash

Best Marketing Campaign

Nominations

Winner - Ana Pagu (St Edmund Hall) and Tom Moore (ex-Magdalen) for The Sensational Story of the Splash

Best Song

Nominations

Winner - Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for “The Barricade” (Let’s Kill Santa)

Best Costume

Nominations

Winner - Efi Gauthier (Formerly St Hugh’s) for Vyclaudius' Outfit (Let’s Kill Santa)

Best Worst Prop

Nominations

Winner - Tom Moore (ex-Magdalen), Markus Beeken (Brasenose) and Lily Miles (Hertford) for the Hole (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Best Prop

Nominations

Winner - Mary Beeken for Timmy (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Cock-Up During a Performance

Nominations

Winner - Erin English (Wadham) and Sofia Gomezllata for the Donkey Beheading (A Plaice in the Sun)

Best Cock-Up Backstage or During a Rehearsal

Nominations

Winner - James Marsden (ex-Corpus), Tom Moore (ex-Magdalen) and the History Boy's lighting technician for the Lights in The Sensational Story of the Splash

Best Ad-Lib

Nominations

Winner - Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for the “Look over here” song (Let’s Kill Santa)

Best Audience Participation/Heckle

Nominations

Winner - Benjamin Kybett (Magdalen) for “He has a condition” (Let’s Kill Santa)

Best Quote from a Script

Nominations

Winner - Markus Beeken (Brasenose), Lily Miles (Hertford) and Jake Griffiths (Brasenose) for “Pineapple juice is a pathetic excuse for a drink and you're a pathetic excuse for a man!” (The Sensational Story of the Splash)

The Branoc Richards Award for Best Worst Line Learner

Nominations

Winner - Valeriia Gladkova (Merton) for learning lines by 1st rehearsal and making everyone else look bad

The "Ooh You Luvvie" Award for Actually Being Able to Act

Nominations

Winner - Stephen Walsh (Teddy Hall) as Rudolph (Let’s Kill Santa)

The 'Beyond the Call of Duty' Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty

Nominations

Winner - The cast for taking over when lights failed (The Sensational Story of the Splash)

The Purple Perry Persistent Participation Prize

Winner - Perry Hartland-Asbury (Ex-Mansfield) for Lifetime Achievement

flosscars/2018.txt · Last modified: 2018/07/06 09:35 by lily