This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision | |||
flosscars:2014 [2018/04/12 19:46] lily |
flosscars:2014 [2018/04/21 22:06] (current) lily |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for The Prince ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for The Prince ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for James Bond ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for James Bond ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Q ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Q ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 009 ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 009 ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Heroine ===== | ===== Best Heroine ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Ivy Mestrovic for Josie ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *Ivy Mestrovic for Josie ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for Maya ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for Maya ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Eva Likova ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Eva Likova ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Beth Mabbutt]] //(LMH)// for M ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Beth Mabbutt]] //(LMH)// for M ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for Ariel ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for Ariel ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
===== Best Bad Guy/Villain ===== | ===== Best Bad Guy/Villain ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Hannah Snell]] //(Balliol)// for The Sorceress ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Hannah Snell]] //(Balliol)// for The Sorceress ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ===== Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Fishermen ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Fishermen ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// and [[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for The Doctor and Topaz ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// and [[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for The Doctor and Topaz ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// and [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 007 and 009 ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// and [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 007 and 009 ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Evil and Stench ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Evil and Stench ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Adrian Clayton]] //(Hertford (Graduated))// for Mother ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Adrian Clayton]] //(Hertford (Graduated))// for Mother ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Most Spurious Accent ===== | ===== Most Spurious Accent ===== | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Directing Team ===== | ===== Best Directing Team ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// and [[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// and [[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Holly Morgan]] //(Mansfield)// and [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Holly Morgan]] //(Mansfield)// and [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Ellie Armstrong and [[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : Ellie Armstrong and [[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Writer ===== | ===== Best Writer ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Song ===== | ===== Best Song ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Stabby Song ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Stabby Song ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Evil Witch and Polyps Song ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Evil Witch and Polyps Song ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for When Two Worlds Collide ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for When Two Worlds Collide ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// and Sophie Ward for Step by Step ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// and Sophie Ward for Step by Step ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// and [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Happy Ever After After All ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// and [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Happy Ever After After All ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Number One Criminal Agency ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Number One Criminal Agency ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Living the High Life ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Living the High Life ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Lust Thing ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Lust Thing ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Q Division Way ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Q Division Way ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for It's all about the tea ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for It's all about the tea ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Costume ===== | ===== Best Costume ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *the fish scale dress ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *the fish scale dress ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *the jellyfish umbrella ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *the jellyfish umbrella ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Schwartzkopf ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *Schwartzkopf ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Herman the Merman ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *Herman the Merman ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Polyps ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *Polyps ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Primrose ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *Primrose ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Eva Likova's Blue Sparkly Dress of Sparkles ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *Eva Likova's Blue Sparkly Dress of Sparkles ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Oddfeld (in disguise) ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *Oddfeld (in disguise) ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : the dragon ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : the dragon ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Prop ===== | ===== Best Prop ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Various Stuffed Animals ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Various Stuffed Animals ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *The Dragon ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *The Dragon ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Mr Bombadier ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *Mr Bombadier ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *the Prototype Teapot of Destiny ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *the Prototype Teapot of Destiny ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : the jellyfish umbrella ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | **Winner** : the jellyfish umbrella ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
===== Best Cock-up during a performance ===== | ===== Best Cock-up during a performance ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Coming on stage, realising it wasn't her scene, coming off stage again ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Coming on stage, realising it wasn't her scene, coming off stage again ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *the set falling down ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *the set falling down ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for With a little bit of leather and a blehblehasjsfdjhfgjkf I've been drinking. ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for With a little bit of leather and a blehblehasjsfdjhfgjkf I've been drinking. ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Making a child cry with his first word ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Making a child cry with his first word ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Mermaid seal noises ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Mermaid seal noises ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for Various terrified noises during the dragon scene ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for Various terrified noises during the dragon scene ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *The scientists for their dance ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *The scientists for their dance ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Asha's brother for moving the tea boxes off stage when they fell in the way of the action ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *Asha's brother for moving the tea boxes off stage when they fell in the way of the action ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for "Remember what happened LAST time we did Science to my hair?" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for "Remember what happened LAST time we did Science to my hair?" ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | [[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for (on realising the costumes didn't fit the script) "You can see they're wearing blue radiation gloves under their normal gloves" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | [[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for (on realising the costumes didn't fit the script) "You can see they're wearing blue radiation gloves under their normal gloves" ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: James Marsden]] //(Corpus)// for "Oh, you mean my PENIS?" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: James Marsden]] //(Corpus)// for "Oh, you mean my PENIS?" ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for The Oddfeld / Blowjob lines... ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for The Oddfeld / Blowjob lines... ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for "Oooof course you do." ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for "Oooof course you do." ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for "... And explody bits in our explody things!" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for "... And explody bits in our explody things!" ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Worst Line- Learner ===== | ===== Best Worst Line- Learner ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Sally Outen]] //(Ex-Worcester)// and [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for all the improvising ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Sally Outen]] //(Ex-Worcester)// and [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for all the improvising ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Rod and Baits ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Rod and Baits ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : Ed Shaw //(Worcester)// for Simon the Scientist ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : Ed Shaw //(Worcester)// for Simon the Scientist ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
=====The “Ooh you luvvie” Award for actually being able to act ===== | =====The “Ooh you luvvie” Award for actually being able to act ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Stench ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Stench ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== The " Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | ===== The " Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// for Rebekah ([[shows:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for being in the show with only a week's notice ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for being in the show with only a week's notice ([[shows:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *[[member: Morgan Wilkinson]] //(Hertford)// for Filling in for multiple roles ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Morgan Wilkinson]] //(Hertford)// for Filling in for multiple roles ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Stepping in to play Hogan at the last minute ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Stepping in to play Hogan at the last minute ([[shows:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
*[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for doing musical directorial things when she said she was going to stop in 5th week because finals. | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for doing musical directorial things when she said she was going to stop in 5th week because finals. | ||
**Winner** : [[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// for Writing, Presidentessing, placating the Proctors, Venue-Wrangling on very short notice, acting on crutches and generally being awesome | **Winner** : [[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// for Writing, Presidentessing, placating the Proctors, Venue-Wrangling on very short notice, acting on crutches and generally being awesome | ||